Home

Our aim is to promote, foster and continually develop the Great Highland Bagpipe in Victoria.


Geelong Solo Competition,  Saturday 19th August.
Keith Humble Centre, The Geelong College
corner Aphrasia St & Claremont Ave, Newtown
from 9am

Enter Online HERE


Here’s a couple of links to performances that night by Xavier Boderiou:

Xavier Clip 1
Xavier Clip 2

 


Victorian Pipers Association 2017 competition dates.
Full program (Light music and Piobaireachd in all grades)

April 30   Haileybury College, Melbourne
May 20   Camperdown Robert Burns Festival
June 11  National Celtic Festival, Port Arlington. (Invitational)
June 17  PLC, Melbourne
July 1      Ballarat Grammar, Ballarat
Aug 19   Geelong
Sept 9    Victorian Championships, Scotch Melbourne


Join our mailing list to find out about the next Piping event in Victoria or leave feedback, please email vpa@vicpipers.org or contact us below:

 

 


VPA Membership fees for 2016
Full Membership: $46.00 per season
Family Membership: $92.00 per season
Members: $10.00 per element entered online
Non-members: $18.00 per element

Entries on the day. VPA members: $15.00 per element, Non members $18.00 per element


The VPA Office Bearers for 2016/17:
President:  Murray Blair
Vice President/ Secretary:  Simon Gibson
Treasurer:     Shannon Ritchie
Players Committee:   Jono Quay (Chairman),  Fiona Manson, Craig McKenzie, Katherine Belcher, Craig Sked, Geoff Smith, Will Sincock, Josh Chandler, Shannon Ritchie, Imogen Williams.
Piobaireachd Committee:     Fiona Manson & Craig Sked

Recent Posts

2017 PLC results

VPA Solo Piping Competition results
Presbyterian Ladies College, Burwood
Saturday 17th June

A Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Kat Belcher “Nameless” (Hi harin dro o dro)
2. Cameron Ely “His Father’s Lament for Donald Mackenzie”
3. Jono Quay “The Park no. 2”

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Jono Quay
2. Kat Belcher
3. Josh Chandler

Strathspey/Reel
1. Jono Quay
2. Kat Belcher
3. Will Sincock

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Will Sincock
2. Josh Chandler
3. Kat Belcher

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

B Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Josh Chandler
2. Robert Wilkinson

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Strathspey/Reel
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

C Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Stacey Riches
2. Imogen Williams
3. Daniel Whelan

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Angus Evans
2. Liam Stapleton
3. Tristan King

Strathspey/Reel
1. Liam Stapleton
2. Daniel Whelan
3. Tristan King

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Tristan King
2. Charlie Cooper
3. Liam Stapleton

Light Music judges: Will Sincock, Simon Gibson

D Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Anna Blanch
2. Jimmy Smith
3. Tristan King

Judges: Craig Mckenzie, Shannon Ritchie

2/4 March
1. Kelly Cheng
2. Amy Ryan
3. Anna Blanch

Strathspey/Reel
1. Emma Stapleton
2. Anna Blanch
3. Amy Ryan

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

Novice Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Jasmine Hofen
2. Zeb Lyons
3. Max McCulloch

Judges: Craig Mckenzie, Shannon Ritchie

2/4 March
1. Rosie Ryan
2. Zhali Clark
3. Zeb Lyons

6/8 March
1. Max McCulloch
2. Rosie Ryan
3. Zeb Lyons

Light Music judges: Marion Horsburgh, Kat Belcher