Home

Our aim is to promote, foster and continually develop the Great Highland Bagpipe in Victoria.


Piper of the Year table has been finalised and can be viewed in full via the Results menu above.

Victorian Pipers Association Piper of the Year aggregate award goes to the following competitors:

A Grade:    Jonathan Quay
B Grade:    Josh Chandler
C Grade:    Liam Stapleton
D Grade:    Amy Ryan
Novice:      Jasmine Hofen

Congratulations to our Pipers of the Year! Awards will be presented at the AGM.


2018 Piobaireachd Set Tunes have been finalised and can be viewed via the menu above. Please note that 2018 Light Music requirements will be finalised after the VPA AGM; date to be announced shortly.

Piobaireachd workshop details will be published soon!


2017 Victorian Solo Piping Championships
Click HERE for Results Mastersheet

Congratulations to everyone who competed in this year’s Victorian Championships, a full day of competitions featuring 4 elements per grade. A special thank you to the generous organisation’s who continue to support the growth of piping in Victoria.
Victorian Scottish Heritage Cultural Foundation
McCallum Bagpipes
The James A Center Family
Clan McClennan & Clan McGillivray
Bradshaw Family

2017 Winners
Overall A Grade Champion – Jamie Hawke, Winner of the James Center Memorial Trophy
VPA Gold Medal for Piobaireachd – Jamie Hawke
VPA Silver Medal for Piobaireachd – Josh Chandler
VPA Bronze Medal for Piobaireachd – Andrew Jenkins
Clan MacLennan Trophy for Overall C Grade Champion – Matthew Rutley
Bradshaw Family Shield for Overall D Champion – Johnny Cameron
Clan MacGillivray Shield for Overall Novice Champion – Jasmine Hofen

Thanks to Greg Wilson for being Senior Adjudicator on the day and for his encouraging comments at the presentation following the competition.
Many thanks to all of our judges, Chief Stewards Gavan and Michelle Riches, stewards, runners and of course the Scotch College parents & friends for running food and refreshment stalls and to all who attended to support the Victorian Championships.
Thank you to Scotch College for making their excellent facilities available to VPA.

 

 

VPA_Medals3

VPA Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals for Piobaireachd.
Awarded by the Victorian Scottish Heritage Cultural Foundation.


Victorian Pipers Association 2017 competition dates.
Full program (Light music and Piobaireachd in all grades)

April 30   Haileybury College, Melbourne
May 20   Camperdown Robert Burns Festival
June 11  National Celtic Festival, Port Arlington. (Invitational)
June 17  PLC, Melbourne
July 1      Ballarat Grammar, Ballarat
Aug 19   Geelong
Sept 9    Victorian Championships, Scotch Melbourne


Join our mailing list to find out about the next Piping event in Victoria or leave feedback, please email vpa@vicpipers.org or contact us below:

 

 


VPA Membership fees for 2016
Full Membership: $46.00 per season
Family Membership: $92.00 per season
Members: $10.00 per element entered online
Non-members: $18.00 per element

Entries on the day. VPA members: $15.00 per element, Non members $18.00 per element


The VPA Office Bearers for 2016/17:
President:  Murray Blair
Vice President/ Secretary:  Simon Gibson
Treasurer:     Shannon Ritchie
Players Committee:   Jono Quay (Chairman),  Fiona Manson, Craig McKenzie, Katherine Belcher, Craig Sked, Geoff Smith, Will Sincock, Josh Chandler, Shannon Ritchie, Imogen Williams.
Piobaireachd Committee:     Fiona Manson & Craig Sked

Advertisements

Recent Posts

2017 PLC results

VPA Solo Piping Competition results
Presbyterian Ladies College, Burwood
Saturday 17th June

A Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Kat Belcher “Nameless” (Hi harin dro o dro)
2. Cameron Ely “His Father’s Lament for Donald Mackenzie”
3. Jono Quay “The Park no. 2”

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Jono Quay
2. Kat Belcher
3. Josh Chandler

Strathspey/Reel
1. Jono Quay
2. Kat Belcher
3. Will Sincock

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Will Sincock
2. Josh Chandler
3. Kat Belcher

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

B Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Josh Chandler
2. Robert Wilkinson

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Strathspey/Reel
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Josh Chandler
2. Stacey Riches
3. Simon Gibson

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

C Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Stacey Riches
2. Imogen Williams
3. Daniel Whelan

Judge: Marion Horsburgh

2/4 March
1. Angus Evans
2. Liam Stapleton
3. Tristan King

Strathspey/Reel
1. Liam Stapleton
2. Daniel Whelan
3. Tristan King

Hornpipe/Jig
1. Tristan King
2. Charlie Cooper
3. Liam Stapleton

Light Music judges: Will Sincock, Simon Gibson

D Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Anna Blanch
2. Jimmy Smith
3. Tristan King

Judges: Craig Mckenzie, Shannon Ritchie

2/4 March
1. Kelly Cheng
2. Amy Ryan
3. Anna Blanch

Strathspey/Reel
1. Emma Stapleton
2. Anna Blanch
3. Amy Ryan

Light Music judges: Chris Sinclair, John Young

Novice Grade

Piobaireachd
1. Jasmine Hofen
2. Zeb Lyons
3. Max McCulloch

Judges: Craig Mckenzie, Shannon Ritchie

2/4 March
1. Rosie Ryan
2. Zhali Clark
3. Zeb Lyons

6/8 March
1. Max McCulloch
2. Rosie Ryan
3. Zeb Lyons

Light Music judges: Marion Horsburgh, Kat Belcher